Hall of Recognition

Hall of Recognition

 Welcome to CFDA's

Hall of Recognition

The Hall of Recognition is a place for CFDA to recognize the recipients of CFDA's most notable awards.

 

"CFDA All The Way" Sundowner Award

The CFDA "All the Way" Sundowner Award was created in 2008 and presented by CFDA Management to the person or couple working as a team that truly promotes the Sport of Cowboy Fast Draw wherever they go. Their efforts extend beyond a single club or state and they influence entire regions to grow the sport across the country. There is only one such award presented each year at the Fastest Gun Alive - World Championship of Cowboy Fast Draw. Recipients of this prestigious award from that time on form the committee each year to nominate and vote on each current year's recipient.

This award was named in honor of its first recipient, George Narasaki a.k.a. Sundowner, who's long and distinguished Fast Draw career dates back to the 1950's. He is not only an accomplished competitor, but has kept his club The Sundowners active for over 60 years. "CFDA All the Way" is a quote coined by Sundowner, as he has traveled across the country supporting clubs hosting CFDA Titled Championship and is always there to help wherever he can.

 

2008 George Narasaki a.k.a. "Sundowner"

George

 

2009 Dave Miller a.k.a. "Mongo" & Shirley Miller a.k.a. "Wench"

Mongo Wench

 

2010 Troy Bollock a.k.a "Boulder Vaquero" & Bonnie Bollocka.k.a. Boulders Babe

Troy Bonnie

 

2011 Doug Treadway a.k.a. "Noah Chance"

DougTreadway

 

2012 Marshall Hopper a.k.a. "Mississippi Marshal"

Marshall2

 

2013 Jeff Duncan a.k.a. "Ringo", VA 

2014 Randy Smith aka Windmill Kid & Betty Smith aka Miss Betty

2015  George Dezendorf aka "Gentleman George" & Kay Dezendorf aka "Texas Rose"

 

CFDA True Grit Award

This award is presented each year to The CFDA member who represents those who no matter what challenges life throws their way, they face them and never lose faith in the Cowboy Way, and serve as an example for the rest of their CFDA Family to follow.

2009 Bill Barnthouse a.k.a. Billy 2 Guns

BillBarnthouse

 

2010 Todd Vonfeldt a.k.a. Oregon Cowboy

ToddVonfeldt

 

2011Tony Smart a.k.a. Old Buzzard

OldBuzzard

 

2012 Jimmie Odom a.k.a. "Jimmie O"

JimmieO

 

2013  Robert Norvelle aka "Hell on Wheels"

2014  Prairie Ville Desperados

2015  Gary Adrien aka "Deacon" & Carol Adrien aka "Angel Lady"

 

2012 CFDA Top Hand Award

 This year the Top Hand Award was created by CFDA to recognize key members who go the extra steps to contribute to the sport both locally and nationally. Each recipient receives a special lapel pin, plus a certificate the read the following:

"Has been recognized by the Cowboy Fast Draw Association for years of unselfish and dedicated service and leadership. Thanks to your contribution, the Tradition of our Western Heritage and the Cowboy Way will live on in the hearts of all who are fortunate to discover Cowboy Fast Draw. Therefore, the title of CFDA Top Hand is hereby bestowed this 6th day of October, 2012."

The following names of the recipients we recognized at the Fastest Gun Alive and are in the process of being posted permanently on the CFDA website. Clubs may nominate members who do so much behind the national scenes for this national recognition. The initial incoming class of recipients was much larger than we expect in future years. This was due to a retroactive acknowledgement that had been long deserved in many cases. Congratulations to all of the recipients!

 

CFDA Management

 

 

    2012 Inaugural Top Hand Award Inductees
Listed in Alphabeti

                                                                                                                 

Alias   Name  CFDA # State
Angel Lady Carol Adrian 187 Kansas
Bad Boy Peter Dickinson 1960 Nevada
Beaver Creek Kid DeanStorms    L687 South Dakota
Billy 2 Guns  Bill Barnthouse    L78    California
Blackjack    Jon Long  298    Idaho
Black River Johnny  John Adrihan   363   Wisconsin
Blondie    Carol Lytle   L150   Nevada
Bob Ed Pain Robert Hurt L1322   Virginia
Boothill Bryce  Bryce Norwick  491 South Dakota
Boulder’s Babe  BonnieBollock    L7     South Dakota
Boulder Vaquero  Troy Bollock  L6    South Dakota
Bounty Hunter Dean White  L67   Idaho
Boss Michael Perry  L165    Texas
Buckshot Chavez AnthonyChavez   641   Arizona
Caleb Larry Hendrick   1266 Idaho
CD Tom  Tom Remily  L2002 Oregon
Chisum  Keith Reagan   L2052  Nevada
Cody  Leroy Gillies    L1015  Idaho
Cool Hand Suz  Kathy Lansdowne L76 Idaho
Connecticut Cat    Cathy Mattson  1661  Wisconsin
Cowboy UP  Michael Karsten   L1800  California
Curley Calhoun  Larry Lansdowne  L77   Idaho
Dakota Star   Brenda Glenn 239  Idaho
Dangerous Dave DavidGyorfy   L65    Idaho
Deacon   Gary Adrian L30 Kansas
Dead Eye Kid  CJ Eilrich  L49   Nevada
Deerslayer Peter Mattson    965   Wisconsin
Desert Lady  Joan Riggleman 1140   Nevada
The Draw    Francis Carlos    733  Arizona
Dusty Bottoms Lori Adrihan  447   Wisconsin
Dusty Trail  Rod Bish L2029 Pennsylvania
Fannie Mae  Treasea Long   299    Idaho
Fightn Joe Baker Jerry Baker L2155 Wyoming
Gentleman George  George Dezendorf 1967   Texas
Genoa Bob  Bob Williams 1668 Nevada
Granny Bee   Barbara Heck 1574 Nevada
Grasshopper  Jill GodfreyAndrews 2130   Nevada
Hannah Calder Erika Frisk   L46 Nevada
Happy Hunter  Fred Tompkins   471  Nevada
Hired Gun  Tom Riggleman   1141 Nevada
Idaho Renegade Brett Gyorfy   2055   Idaho
Jedediah “Cactus” Tubbs Butch Glenn L32   Idaho
Jimmie O   Jimmie Odom L81    California
Krazy Kate    Kathy Zehr L1944 Idaho
Lady Drifter   Donna Bradley  L61    Idaho
Last Will William Cotton  L56  Maine
Legally Loaded   Shirley Coffman    L68  Idaho
Lester P. Larceny F.H. Shimer L1872 California
The Librarian   Debbie Meyers   941  California
Light’nin Jesse Chad Briley L75  Texas
Lucky Lady Diane Royalty  410 South Dakota
Magnolia Blu  Frances Hopper   L98   Idaho
Marshal J B Hickok  Don Valle L124   South Dakota
Masked Rider Drew Canham  L2481    Texas
Master Gunfighter   Gil Guerra Jr. L170   California
Miss Betty   Betty Smith  L2457  Texas
Miss B Haven  Annette Coffman   L91  Idaho
Miss Christy Christy Norwick 492    South Dakota
Mississippi Marshall  Marshal Hopper  L26 Idaho
Mongo  Dave Miller L57 Colorado
Mother Nature   Nancy Storms  L688   South Dakota
Muleskinner    Ron Nyhouse  647   Wisconsin
Muletrain Bart Carr  2023    Arizona
Nevada Smith  Gary Fried    L99  Nevada
Noah Chance Doug Treadway  L90 Arizona
Okie Ed   Eddie Clayton   L1939 Oklahoma
Old Buzzard    Tony Smart    L153   Idaho
Oregon Drifter   Ray Theilke    225 Oregon
Peacemaker  Don Burke L130 Nevada
PG Taylor DavidDelimont   L33  Idaho
Ranger Rockey    Rockey Fennema 1173 Nevada
Rattler   Mike Williams   1817    Arizona
Rimrock  WilliamWhite   L1375   Virginia
Ringo JeffDuncan L156    Virginia
Smoke Wagon  Roger Randolph   1629 Idaho
Snake-Shooter  Mark Burnham 297  Minnesota
Short Keg  Ken Gentry L70    Nevada
Sundowner   George Narasaki  L94   California
Sparrow Hawk   Jan Hendrick  1267   Idaho
Talk A Little   Sherrie Mernickle    L11   Nevada
Talkalot Bob  Bob Mernickle L10    Nevada
Texas Rose Kay Dezendorf   1968 Texas
Thirsty CharlieHolmes L107    Arizona
Uncle Willy  WilliamAndrews  2129 Nevada
Virgil Earp Damion Faith   L103  Australia
Wench ShirleyMiller L58   Colorado
Wild Shot   Randy Lipscomb    L162   California
Windmill Kid Randy Smith    L1748   Texas

 

 

2013 CFDA Top Hand Award Recipients


  Alias Name CFDA #  State
1. Black Bart    Doug Haproff 1657 New Mexico
2. Calaboose Bill William Sibole Jr 1483 Arizona
3. Captain Kaufman Troy Kaufman 1125 South Dakota
4. Colt McCoy Chris Feeback 2339 California
5. Cruiser P.T. Condon 2119 Colorado
6. Eagle Eye Justice Sibole 1493 Arizona
7. Gunpowder Puff Reneta Miller 2512 California
8. Half Cock Willie William Sibole Sr. 1481 Arizona
9. Happy Clamper Bruce Whitacre L1822 California
10. High Country Drifter James Monroe III L1875 Virginia
11. Hyde Hunter Jim Higgs 1475 South Dakota
12. Idaho Stretch Kent Johnson 2386 Idaho
13. Lefty Don Smith 964 Wisconsin
14. Melungeon Darrell Wyatt L1764 Virginia
15. Mrs. Stitch Tammy Monroe 3214 Virginia
16. Marshal BK Gunner Robert Krueger 184 Wisconsin
17. Nitro Kid Robert Cummings L140 Colorado
18.  Old Gringo William McDevitt 1350 Colorado
19. Red Lead Slinger Harold Ipoli L121 Idaho
20. Red Ryder Marty Miller 2582 California
21. Shots B Wanderin Brian Schweizer L1575 Nevada
22. Stormie Weather Stormie Schweizer L123 Nevada
23. "T" Dub Troy Condon 2840 Colorado
24.  Time Bandit James GRassmidt 1867 California
25. Trail Boss Ed Iddings 2424 Pennsylvania
26. Whiskers Shawn Pelot L39 Minnesota

 

2014 Top Hand Award Recipients

  Alias Name CFDA #   State
1.    Big Hoss Allen Horton 2660 VA
2. Big Iron Jim Henry L655 WI
3. Buckwheat Sandi Anderson L1174 ID
4. Cactus Rose Tish Snider-Dunnavant 3124 VA
5. Calamity Shelly Arnold L93 ID
6. Col. Cody Jason Baker 2755 CO
7. Dakota Jake Tom Rose 1731 CA
8. Desperado Dean Miller 1409 ID
9. Dirty Dee Deana Condon 2839 CO
10. El Guapo Scott Christiansen 1719 NV
11. Gray Lady Tammy Oakes 3125 VA
12. Gray Rider Steve Oakes 2615 VA
13. Gray Wolf Vincent Betcher 1897 ID
14. Honey Badger Debbie Condon 2902 CO
15. JD Johnny Gardner L2830 CA
16. Karr'un Iron Karen Empey 2045 ID
17. Kentucky Slim Billy Stockton 2151 KY
18. K.K. Kid Kendra Short L1868 TX
19. Kodiak Richard Schneider 1756 NV
20. Miss Kitty Gloria Jaramillo 2346 AZ
21. Miss T Teresa Cummings 2885 CO
22. Misty Few Karen Miller 1410 ID
23. Lacy Gone Wild   Jana Weaver L1000 CA
24. Little Lady Tina Whittington 1695 ID
25. Miss Lily Judy Smith 1369 WI
26. Mustang Annie Marie Endecott 1610 ID
27. Nobody Joe Blevins 1667 VA
28. One Shot Tim Hack 3095 KY
29. Rail City Slinger Joe Burbridge 1803 NV
30. Rainy Steve Weaver L3333 CA
31. Rossow Mike Rossow L27 ID
32. Saddle Tramp Mack Dunnavant 2589 VA
33. Sagebrush Sal Roxanne Marshall 1673 ID
34. Shakey Flynch Larry Houtz 2311 VA
35. Skinner Bob Marshall 1168 ID
36. Silver Muzzle Daryle Easterly 252 ID
37. Six IRon Butterfly Teresa Dias L2514 CA
38 Southwest KC Karen Carr 2093 AZ
39. Spud Colby Coffman L92 ID
40. Stanislaus Gene Dias L2437 CA
41. Straight Shot Mark Compton 700 ID
42. Sundance Kid Paul Yeager 1750 NV
43. The Counselor Russell Duty 3097 KY
44. The Stud Bill Lefever 2456 AZ
45. The Texan Stan Willard 2069 ID
46. Tucson Steve Endecott 1609 ID
47. Young Blood Tim Smith L2172 KY

 

2015 Top Hand Award Recipients

   Alias Name  Club  CFDA # State
 1.        Bam Bam Pam Kubik Eagle Rock Outlaws L1065 ID
 2. Brasada Spur  Ron Hess  Old Pueblo Gunfighters L2107  AZ
 3.  Buffalo Kid Thomas Wright  Old Dominion L2213  VA
 4. Cap't Jack Richard Hale Great Basin Gunhawks 3308 NV
 5.  Cheyenne Shooter Charles Boswell New River Fast Draw  3309 VA
 6.  Cool Hand Dan Daniel Hack Bluegrass Fast Draw Club 3100 KY
 7.  Diamondback Billy James Alphin Arkansas Rangers 1624 AR
 8.  Drifter Ken Price Wisconsin Peacekeepers 1300 WI
 9.  Dry Run Lynn Odland Powder Horn Ranch Regulators 2191 SD 
10.   Gambler  Randy Mathews  Treasure Valley Gunslingers  L3469  ID 
11.  Gunnison Ford  Steve Andrews  Colorado Pistoleros  1348  CO 
12.   Jeremiah  Jeremiah Cummons  San Juan Shootists  1654  CO 
13.  The Island  Kevin Yeo  Powder Horn Ranch Regulators  3012  SD 
14.  Lady Hawk  Jeanna Matthews  Treasure Valley Gunslingers  L3585  ID 
15.  Lavender Lady  Rhonda Graham  Great Basin Gunhawks  3810  NV 
16.   Lil Sis  Dakota Monroe  New River Fast Draw Club  2049  VA 
17.  Nickem Badly  Doug Crawford  Great Valley 6 Shooters  3748  CA 
18.   Nebraska Kid  Ben Walker    L1675  WI 
19.   Pistol Patty  Patty Krueger  Wisconsin Peacekeepers  278  WI 
20.  Possum  Doyle Qualls  San Juan Shootists  2604  CO 
21.  Prairie Star  Sandi McCoy  Sparks Nebraska Spurs  2439  NE 
22. Real McCoy  Mike McCoy  Sparks NEbraska Spurs  2438  NE 
23.   Ricochet Rose  Jeanie Jones  Gold Country Outriders  2451  CA 
24.   Sense of Yuma  Chris Hutchinson  Treasure Valley Gunslingers  1707  ID 
25. SGT. Major Doug Landry   2216 AZ
26.  Shane  James Casteel  Bluegrass Fast Draw Club  L1674  KY 
27.  Shenandoah  Ken Hurt  Virginia Peacemakers  L2104  VA 
28.  Snake Charmer  Dena Alphin  Arkansas Rangers  2565  AR 
29.  Spanky  Tim Duncan  Old Dominion Fast Draw  L1284  VA 
30.  Texas MArshal  Demetrius Correy  Colorado Pistoleros  L1161  CO 
31.  Tin Cup  Chad Hackman  The Deputies  3291  CA 
32.  Witlock  James Anderson  The Deputies  3141  CA